Share: 

Smyrna girls and Caesar Rodney boys win state track titles

Kadijah Doughty state champion in shot put
Jeremiah Cohen tics the bar at 6-feet-6-inches. BY DAVE FREDERICK
May 22, 2013

Four state champions were crowned May 18 at the DIAA state track meet contested over two days at Caesar Rodney High School.

Smyrna High School won the Division I girls' title with 114 points, ahead of Delcastle Tech with 108. Charter 95, Caesar Rodney 87, William Penn 71, Cape Henlopen 54 and Sussex Tech 36 rounded out the top seven.

Caesar Rodney captured the boys' Division I title with 107 points followed by Dover with 98. Salesianum 95, A.I. du Pont 70, William Penn 56, Newark 47, Charter 43 and Cape Henlopen 41 completed the top eight.

Padua won the Division II girls' title with 172 points; Tatnall followed with 102.

The boys' Division II title went to Caravel with 109 over Tatnall with 104.

Raven Luckett, a Smyrna junior, was the star of the meet for the Eagles, winning the 200 meters in 25.0 seconds, 400 meters in 56.3, high jump in 5-feet-0-inches and long jump in 18-7.

Cape's Kadijah Doughty was state champion in the shot put with a throw of 41-9 and second in the discus at 113-9. She also long jumped but scratched on two jumps that would have put her in the top three.

Doughty was scheduled to throw in the season-ending Meet of Champions at Dover May 22.

Jeremiah Cohen, nursing a sprained knee, placed second in the high jump, clearing 6-4.

Kenyal Stevenson of Dover set a personal record in the high jump, clearing 6-6 to win that event.

Austin MacElrevey had a good meet for Cape, running 4:33 for the 1,600 meters, good for fifth, and 9:56 in the 3,200 for third place. Austin becomes just the third Cape runner to break 10 minutes in the 3,200, the others being Lance White in 1978 and Tim Bamforth in 1985.

Maurice Mills of Cape placed second in the long jump with a leap of 22-0. Ryan Thomas of Milford won the event at 23-3.

Ashley Baily, a Middletown sophomore, delighted the Friday crowd by tying the state meet record with a pole vault of 11-3. Melissa Aucoin of Cape was fifth, clearing 8-6.

Cape’s Megan Hart led off the 4-by-800-meter relay, triple jumped 33-3 for fifth place and was third in the high jump at 4-10.