Fifth-graders across the Cape Henlopen School District gathered recently to share their science experiments. The Annual Fifth Grade Science Fair featured 357 students who presented projects in the Rehoboth Beach Convention Center.
The categories were Earth and Space Science, Life Science Focus on Humans, Life Science Focus on Pets, Life Science Focus on Plants, Physical Science, Physical Science Focus on Sports and Consumer Product Science.
Shown with his trophy, the Sir Isaac Newton Award, in Earth and Space Science is Aaron Morey from H.O. Brittingham. His project was a catapult for playing ball with his dog. He discovered that balls of different sizes traveled different distances.
Complete list of Science Fair Results:
Earth & Space Science
1st Place – Solar Panel Efficiency
Aidan McAnelly – Rehoboth Elem.
2nd Place - Paper Airplanes
Colby Dominick – HOB
Sir Isaac Newton Award: The Amazing Play Fetch Catapult
Aaron Morey, HOB
Life Science – Focus on Humans
1st Place – Zit City
Abby Taylor - Shields
2nd Place – Is Your Brain in Mint Condition?
Sophie Czerwenski - Rehoboth Elem.
3rd Place – Before Breakfast is Not Fast
Wyatt Fruehauf - Shields
Honorable Mention –
Treat vs. Prize – Aimee Rivera-Lara, Rehoboth Elem.
Color Preferences– Owen Hilton, Rehoboth Elem.
Clara Barton Award: Saving Lives One Breath at a Time
Jade Jones, Shields
Life Science – Focus on Pets/Other Animals
1st Place – Which Bait Catches the Most Fish
Michael Cerchio - Rehoboth Elem.
2nd Place – The Voice
Talbot Buck - Shields
3rd Place – The Worm & the Light
Frank Riley-Spillane – Rehoboth Elem.
Honorable Mention –
Squirt & the Maze – Costa Roros, Rehoboth Elem.
Animal Behavior Training – Sadie Brittingham, Milton Elem.
Life Science – Focus on Plants
1st Place – Not So Zippy Zineas
Blair Felker - Shields
2nd Place – Fresh Flowers
Michael Podrasky - Shields
3rd Place – Colored Light
Anna Morris – Milton Elem.
Honorable Mention –
How Do Different Liquids Affect Plant Growth – Abeygail Evans, HOB
Fruity Juice – Kayla Wilson, HOB
Marigold Madness – Jayden Lesko, Shields
George Washington Carver Award:
Plant Growth - Tyeia Cannon, HOB
Physical Science
1st Place – Tap on Good Wood
Marlee Geppert – Rehoboth Elem.
2nd Place – I’m Melting
Emily Barrish – Milton Elem.
3rd Place – Milk Fat
Jake Ferrell – Shields
Honorable Mention -
Kernel Kountdown – Lee Lee Wilson, Shields
The Salt Chronicles – Jagger Euler, Rehoboth Elem.
Madame Curie Award: Rock Candy Crystals & Growth – Ryan Butler, HOB
Physical Science – Focus on Sports
1st Place – Rolling Into Science
Lindsay Guida – Shields
2nd Place – Travel with Wood, Plastic, Rubber Wheels
Chad Melson – Rehoboth Elem.
3rd Place – Inner vs. Outer
Gianna Vayda – Rehoboth Elem.
Honorable Mention -
How Far Can Your Bat Hit? – Hunter Tyndall – Milton Elem.
Fun With Baseball – Cole Gehman, Rehoboth Elem.
How Does Temperature Affect the Lap Time of a Go-Cart – Hunter Heck, Milton Elem.
Albert Einstein Award – Magnets & Piping – Sydeny Green, HOB
Consumer Product Science
1st Place - Pointetastic
Alyssa Whaley – Rehoboth Elem.
2nd Place- Childproof Caps
Jack Dawson- Milton Elem.
3rd Place – Mechanical Pencil Eraser War
Chyenne Cole- HOB
Honorable Mention –
AA Battery Test – Colby Skelly, Milton Elem.
No More Prints – Rachel Pappa, Rehoboth Elem.