In the first JROTC awards ceremony held since 2019 due to the pandemic, scores of Cape High cadets were recognized for their accomplishments May 25.
The district, as well as local and national organizations, presented awards to cadets, including the 5th Avenue Jewelers Memorial Saber to Battalion Leader Marina Santini and Cadet of the Year to Lucas Santini.
American Legion Post 5, Rehoboth
Military Excellence Aiden Cox
Scholastic Excellence Braydon Cole
Americanism Ignacio Marin-Quiroz
Medal of Merit Lucas Santini (Gold), Brogan Markel (Silver), Gavin Davis (Bronze)
American Legion Post 17, Lewes
Military Excellence Liam Drevno
Scholastic Excellence Mikayla Kall
Americanism William Green Sacco
Athletic Odin Potemski Delazaro
Citizenship Medal Mara Lobley
Medal of Merit Rylee Tipton (Gold), Luke Robertson (Silver), Darius Davis (Bronze)
American Legion Post 28, Millsboro
Military Excellence Ja’Niya Hinton
Scholastic Excellence Addison Bowman
Americanism Kayden Borge
Medal of Merit Ninfa Cantu (Gold), Princess Zachery (Silver), Gianna Decker (Bronze)
Association of the U.S. Army Medal
Brogan Conley, Jose Chavez Mendez
Korean War Veterans Association
Zoe Hendershot, Alex Trujillo
Order of the Purple Heart
Marina Santini
Sussex AmVets Post 2 Medal
Shaniya Miller
Long Neck AmVets Post 22 Medal
Marina Santini
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7447 Medal
Linda Gutierrez-Santizo
Vietnam Veterans Association Medal
Montana Jones
Sons of the Union Civil War Veterans
Janiah Maltbie
Department of the Army Superior Cadet
Daniela Sanchez-Hernandez, Jazmin Ramos-Trejo, Alonso Gonzalez-Roblero
Army Instructor Medal
Ninfa Cantu, Robert Fogarty, Brayden Parkes
Senior Army Instructor Medal
Emma Dominick, Diego Reyna-Lopez, Linda Gutierrez-Santizo, Julian Callaway, Mikayla Kall
Daughters of the American Revolution
Tyller Maltbie
Daughters of the American Colonists
Kathryn Drumheller
Sons of the American Revolution
Isaac League
Freedom Foundation Award
Zoe Peters
Lewes Elks Lodge
Marina Santini
Fort Miles Historical Association Medal
Daniela Sanchez-Hernandez, Jose Chavez-Mendez, Thaddeus Karl
Military Officers Association Medal
Benjamin Inkster
Reserve Officers Association Medal
Bryan Ramirez-Montano
Military Order of World Wars Medal
Samuel Kerstetter
NCO Association Medal
Robert Fogarty, Grace Wiggins
Retired Enlisted Association Medal
William Busick
82nd Airborne Association JROTC Medal
Odin Potemski Delazaro
CSS Hunley Veterans Medal
Alex Trujillo
JROTC Distinguished Scholastic Excellence
Marina Santini, Kathryn Drumheller, Grace Wiggins, Rylee Tipton
JROTC Personal Appearance Medal
Tylin Carney, Tony Palmer, Luis Cotoc
JROTC Perfect Attendance Medal
Brian Ireland, Thaddeus Karl, Samuel Kerstetter
JROTC Service Learning Award
Camilla Lascano
JROTC Commendation Medal
Kaitlyn Gootee, Brianna Evans, Cameron Bozman, Zoe Hendershott
JROTC Proficiency Medal
Emmanuel Majjul, Abraham Islas-Lopez, Elizabeth Cerchio
JROTC Good Conduct Medal
Gabriella Brunskill, Brad Haywood, Thai Reese-Hengle
JROTC Best Individual Drill Medal
Gianna Decker, Kaitlyn Gootee
Cape School District Superintendent’s JROTC Medal
Todd Warwick, Jude Gallagher, Christian Fuscellaro, Samuel Webb
Cape Henlopen Principal’s JROTC Medal
Giselle Garcia, Tyler Holt, Noah Ryan, Cole Walbert
Best Leader-Staff Awards (LCPL Chad Clifton Memorial)
Staff Officer Daniela Sanchez-Hernandez
Platoon Leader Isaac League
Platoon Sergeant Grace Wiggins
Assistant Platoon Sergeant Montana Jones
Squad Leader Jazmin Ramos-Trejo
Company Commander Tyller Maltbie
Special Team Most Valuable Cadets
JLAB Addison Bowman
Raider Brogan Markel
Color Guard Jazmin Ramos-Trejo
4th Brigade JROTC National Essay Contest
Isabella Fuscellaro
5th Avenue Jewelers Memorial Saber
Marina Santini
Cadet of the Year
Lucas Santini
Incoming 2022-23 Key Command and Staff
Battalion Commander Isaac League
Battalion Executive Officer Bryan Ramirez-Montano
Battalion Sergeant Major Diego Reyna-Lopez
Company Commanders Linda Gutierrez-Santizo, Shaniya Miller
Battalion S-1 Zoe Hendershott
Battalion S-2 Thaddeus Karl
Battalion S-3 Benjamin Inkster
Battalion S-4 Robert Fogarty
Battalion S-5 Janiah Maltbie
Outgoing 2021-22 Key Command and Staff
Battalion Commander Marina Santini
Battalion Executive Officer Zoe Peters
Battalion Sergeant Major Brogan Conley
Company Commanders Samuel Kerstetter, Tyller Maltbie
Battalion S-1 Camilla Lascano
Battalion S-2 Jude Gallager
Battalion S-3 Jose Chavez-Mendez
Battalion S-4 Alex Trujillo
Battalion S-5 Elizabeth Cerchio.