Deadly nine months: 3 crashes, 4 lives
[…] Speaking on behalf of the Love family, Pete Jones said family members were unhappy that the Attorney General's Office allowed O'Connor to enter the first offender program without notifying or consulting them.
“They clearly did not know or were not advised that the first offender program would be offered to him,” Jones said.
According to the Division of Motor Vehicles, participants of Delaware's First Offense Election program must not have caused injury to another person.
But moving down about 20 subsections and paragraphs to the bottom of the statute, section 4177B(f) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code gives the attorney general power to admit anyone to the program as they see fit.
“The attorney general may move the sentencing court to apply this section to any person who would otherwise be disqualified from consideration,” the statute states.
Carl Kanefsky, spokesman for the Attorney General's Office, said the facts and circumstances supported charging O'Connor with driving under the influence and allowing him to enter the first offender program.